Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy

Huis voor Veerkracht highly values the protection of your personal data and respect of your privacy.

We do everything to guarantee your privacy, which is why we treat your personal data with due care.

We strictly comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and other applicable laws and regulations.  

This means that we do the following as a matter of course:

  • process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided. Such purposes and type of personal data are outlined in this Privacy Statement;
  • restrict the processing of your personal data to only those data that are needed for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • take appropriate technical and administrative measures to guarantee the security of your personal data;
  • not pass on any personal data to other parties unless this is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were provided;
  • ensure that we are familiar with your rights regarding your personal data, that we want to point them out to you and respect them.

Huis voor Veerkracht, located at Henri Dotremontstraat 30A in 3320 Hoegaarden, Belgium, is responsible for processing personal data as this is stated in this Privacy Statement.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted at dpo@huisvoorveerkracht.be. If you still have any questions after you have read this Privacy Statement, you can contact us at info@huisvoorveerkracht.be. We will gladly help you.

 

Why do we process personal data?

If you would like one of our Certified Partners or affiliated career coaches to assist you, we will process your identity data so that he or she can contact you.

If you are being assisted by one of our Certified Partners, then we will process additional health data to facilitate your sustainable recovery. Such data may be sensitive, which is why they are treated as a special category.

If you are a Huis voor Veerkracht client/partner, then we process employees’ personal identity data so that our Certified Partners or affiliated career coaches can contact you. For the purposes of guaranteeing employees’ privacy, no detailed information is provided to clients/partners unless the respective employee gives his or her explicit consent.

If you want to be kept updated on future opportunities, we process your personal identity data to be able to effectively respond to your demands.

If you are a client, we process the invoicing data to be able to do our invoicing and accounting.

Subject to the legal obligations, we use your data solely for the purpose for which we obtained them.

 

With whom do we share your personal data?

We collaborate with a number of processors to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes. We conclude a processing agreement with the company processing your data to ensure that these data benefit from the same security and confidentiality levels. Huis voor Veerkracht remains responsible for such processing. For example, we use a third party for:

  • providing our internet environment (web hosting);
  • providing and protecting our ICT infrastructure;
  • distributing our newsletters;
  • taking care of our online payments;
  • keeping our accounting;
  • providing assistance.

Furthermore, we do not provide other parties with the data that you have given us unless this is required and allowed by law.

Within the framework of scientific studies regarding the efficacy of the reboardingÒ protocol, we guarantee full anonymity of all data, so that it can never be clear who is behind a particular profile.

 

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Huis voor Veerkracht uses only technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website.

Cookies contain information such as your language preference, so that you need not enter such information again when you next visit the website. Some cookies see to it that the appearance of a website is graphically correct, whereas other cookies ensure that a website application functions correctly, etc.

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users. This helps us provide you with a better user experience and enables us to optimise our website. Cookies facilitate and speed up the interaction between our website and our users. For example, they assist you when you navigate between our various website components. By identifying you by means of a cookie, you need not always enter the same data again and again. In addition, we use cookies to personalise the content of our website and make it more efficient for our users (by adjusting the content to your personal interests, for example). We use cookies to analytically record your surfing behaviour (for example: how often and how long are certain pages visited, how is there interaction between the various pages, etc.). Thanks to statistic results, we can improve our website where necessary by tapping into our users’ preferences and needs.

Cookies and similar technologies do not allow us to systematically collect data that can identify the users of our website. They help us improve the functioning of our website, respond better to our users’ interests and measure the effectiveness of our website content.

You will be asked to accept this Privacy and Cookie Policy when you visit our website for the first time. You must accept the cookies to be able to make optimum use of our website.

This can be done by way of the browser settings or by explicitly accepting our “Privacy and cookie policy” when you register or when you visit our website. For certain cookies, this is also possible by continuing your visit on our website after you have seen a cookie warning when you visit our website for the first time.

You can clear or block certain cookies through your web browser. Below you will find how you can do this for the most frequently used web browsers:

  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

However, remember that if you clear or do not accept cookies, you will not be able to use (certain parts of) our website at all or to its optimum potential. 

Also remember that you cannot adjust all types of cookies in this way. Certain cookies needed for functioning purposes and statistic cookies cannot be adjusted because such cookies are needed to make our website work or to collect general information regarding the way in which our users use our website. The data that we collect through such cookies are always anonymous.

We may use different types of cookies on our website, such as: cookies to store your preferred language; cookies that store your registration or login data; cookies that store certain preferences (e.g. relating to receiving newsletters, locating the region, etc.); cookies that store certain interests; cookies are used for statistic research to optimise our website form or structure or to analyse how visitors surf and how they end up on our website, all of which is based on anonymous data (e.g. Google Analytics cookies); tracking cookies that enable our partners to send users suggestions based on anonymous data through newsletters, etc.

Below you will find a detailed list of cookies that we use on our website:

Cookie

Description of purpose

Storage period

Google Analytics:

 

Google Analytics is the Google analysis tool that assists website operators to understand how visitors to their website behave. Google Analytics can use a set of cookies to gather information and report statistics on the use of the website, without reporting the visitors’ identity to Google. The most important cookie used by Google Analytics is the '__ga'-cookie. For more information, seehttps://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

complete

Wordpress cookies

Our website uses Wordpress cookies when you log in as one of our website users when you enter comments on a blog post. These cookies are used to remember your user name.

complete

WPML cookies

WPML cookies are filed when the language on our Website is chosen (_icl_current_language), and when you are redirected from one language to another (_icl_visitor_lang_js). WPML cookies are used to remember your language preference.

complete

 

How long do we store these data?

Huis voor Veerkracht does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data were gathered.

 

How do we secure such data?

We take appropriate technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing, including:

  • any persons providing assistance endorse the ethical code of the Psychologists’ Commission.  This code contains strict professional secrecy. See www.compsy.be
  • All other persons having access are bound to a confidentiality agreement. 
  • We apply a user name and password policy on all our systems.
  • Sensitive data require multi-factor authentication and secured connection.
  • We make the data anonymous and ensure that personal data are encrypted if there is reason to do so.
  • We make back-ups of the personal data to be able to restore them in the case of physical or technical incidents.
  • We regularly test and evaluate our measures.

 

What are my rights?

You have the right to view, correct or erase the personal data that we have received from you. You can object to the processing or your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. We may request you to identify yourself before we can grant the above-mentioned requests.

To exercise your rights, it will suffice to send one simple email to dpo@huisvoorveerkracht.be. 

For more info see https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/rechten-van-de-betrokkene and https://www.compsy.be/nl/de-plichten-van-een-psycholoog

A complaint can be filed by sending an email direct to dpo@huisvoorveerkracht.be or to the data protection authority (DPA).

 

Questions and feedback

We regularly check that we comply with this privacy policy. You can contact us if you have questions regarding this privacy policy. This website is managed by Huis voor Veerkracht, which has its registered office at Henri Dotremontstraat 30A in 3320 Hoegaarden (Belgium), company number 0669.807.764.

You can write to the above-mentioned address or send an email to the email address info@huisvoorveerkracht.be for any questions and remarks regarding the website and in connection with this notification.